Shah v. Shah, No. 12-cv-4648 (RBK/KMW) (District of New Jersey)
[…] These statements are poorly guided – likely in the literal sense that the pro se plaintiff gave the Court little sound research on which to base its ruling.

The error is this: an I-751 petition is not an application for “status adjustment.” An I-751 petition is exactly what it says on its face – a petition to remove the conditions placed on an individual who is already an LPR. That is a distinction with a difference.

Under the plain language of federal regulations conditional residents are LPRs. 8 C.F.R. § 216.1 (“A conditional permanent resident is an alien who has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence within the meaning of section 101(a)(20) of the Act. . .”). Unless otherwise specified by law, a conditional resident possesses all “rights, privileges, responsibilities and duties which apply to all other lawful permanent residents.” Id. As the USCIS Policy Manual states in its introductory sentence to conditional residency, conditional residents have “been admitted to the United States as LPRs on a conditional basis for a period of two years.”